Jump to content

Ecology (A Graduate Group)

Edwin Grosholz, Ph.D., Chairperson of the Group

Group Office. 1005 Wickson Hall; 530-752-6752; http://ecology.ucdavis.edu

Faculty

Gwen Arnold, Ph.D, Assistant Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
Heidi L. Ballard, Ph.D, Associate Professor (School of Education)
Marissa L. Baskett, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
Alison M. Berry, Ph.D., Professor (Plant Sciences)
Robert L. Bettinger, Ph.D., Professor (Anthropology)
Monique Borgerhoff Mulder, Ph.D., Professor (Anthropology)
Louis W. Botsford, Ph.D., Professor (Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology)
Walter M. Boyce, Ph.D., Professor (Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology)
Patrick H. Brown, Ph.D., Professor (Plant Sciences)
Mary Cadenasso, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Plant Sciences)
James Carey, Ph.D., Professor (Entomology)
Tim Caro, Ph.D., Professor (Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology)
Edward P. Caswell-Chen, Ph.D., Professor (Nematology)
Thomas Coombs-Hahn, Ph.D., Professor (Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior)
Anthony V. Cornel, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Entomology)
Howard V. Cornell, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus (Environmental Science and Policy
Margaret Crofoot, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Anthropology)
Randy A. Dahlgren, Ph.D., Professor (Land, Air and Water Resources) Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Christyann M. Darwent, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Anthropology)
Serge I. Doroshov, Ph.D., Professor (Animal Science)
John M. Eadie, Ph.D., Professor (Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology)
Jonathan Eisen, Ph.D., Professor (Evolution and Ecology)
Deborah L. Elliott-Fisk, Ph.D., Professor (Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology)
Valerie. T. Eviner, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Plant Sciences)
Ian C. Faloona, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Land, Air, and Water Resources)
Nann A. Fangue, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Wildlife, Fish Conservation Biology)
Y. Hossein Farzin, Ph.D., Professor (Agricultural and Resource Economics)
Howard Ferris, Ph.D., Professor (Nematology)
Albert Fischer, Ph.D., Professor (Plant Sciences)
Janet E. Foley, Ph.D., Professor (VM: Epidemiology)
Brian Gaylord, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Evolution and Ecology)
Shu Geng, Ph.D., Professor (Plant Sciences)
Paul Gepts, Ph.D., Professor (Plant Sciences)
Matthew E. Gilbert, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Plant Sciences)
Steven E. Greco, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Environmental Design)
Jennifer Gremer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Evolution and Ecology)
Susan L. Handy, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
Susan Harrison, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
Alan Hastings, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
Robert Hijmans, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
Tessa Hill, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Geology)
Marcel Holyoak, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
William Horwath, Ph.D., Professor (Land, Air and Water Resources)
Benjamin Z. Houlton, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Land, Air and Water Resources)
Silas S. O. Hung, Ph.D., Professor (Animal Science)
Louise E. Jackson, Ph.D., Professor (Land, Air and Water Resources)
Marie A. Jasieniuk, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Plant Sciences)
Yufang Jin, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Land, Air and Water Resources)
Richard Karban, Ph.D., Professor (Entomology)
Ermias Kebreab, Ph.D., Professor (Animal Science)
Douglas A. Kelt, Ph.D., Professor (Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology)
Christine Krueder Johnson, Ph.D., Associate Professor (VM: Wildlife Health Center)
Dietmar Kueltz, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Animal Science)
Emilio A. Laca, Ph.D., Professor (Plant Sciences)
John Largier, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
Andrew M. Latimer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Plant Sciences)
Sharon P. Lawler, Ph.D., Professor (Entomology)
Edwin E. Lewis, Ph.D., Professor (Nematology)
C. -Y. Cynthia Lin, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Agricultural and Resource Economics, Environmental Science and Policy)
Mark Lubell, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
Brenda McCowan, Ph.D., Professor (VM: Population Health and Reproduction)
Richard L. McElreath, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Anthropology)
Neil McRoberts, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Plant Pathology)
Michael R. Miller, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Animal Science)
Frank M. Mitloehner, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Animal Science)
Steven G. Morgan, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Science and Policy, Bodega Marine Laboratory)
Peter B. Moyle, Ph.D., Professor (Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology)
Steven A. Nadler, Ph.D., Professor (Nematology)
David Neale, Ph.D., Professor (Plant Sciences)
Gabrielle Nevitt, Ph.D., Professor (Neurobiology, Physiology, Behavior)
Debbie A. Niemeier, Ph.D., Professor (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Gregory Pasternack, Ph.D., Professor (Land, Air and Water Resources)
Gail L. Patricelli, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Evolution and Ecology)
Kyaw Tha Paw U, Ph.D., Professor (Land, Air and Water Resources)
Dan Potter, Ph.D., Professor (Plant Sciences)
James F. Quinn, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
Marcel Rejmanek, Ph.D., Professor (Evolution and Ecology)
Eliska Rejmankova, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
David Rizzo, Ph.D., Professor (Plant Pathology)
Jorge Luiz Mazza Rodrigues, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Land Air & Water Resources)
Jay Rosenheim, Ph.D., Professor (Entomology) Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Jeffrey Ross-Ibarra, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Plant Sciences)
James N. Sanchirico, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
Eric D. Sanford, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Evolution and Ecology)
S.G. Schladow, Ph.D., Professor (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Johanna Schmitt, Ph.D., Professor (Evolution & Ecology)
Thomas W. Schoener, Ph.D., Professor (Evolution and Ecology)
Sebastian Schreiber, Ph.D., Professor (Evolution and Ecology)
Mark W. Schwartz, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Science and Policy) Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Kate M. Scow, Ph.D., Professor (Land, Air and Water Resources)
Arthur M. Shapiro, Ph.D., Distinguished Professor (Evolution and Ecology)
Andrew Sih, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
David R. Smart, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Viticulture and Enology)
Michael R. Springborn, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Environmental Science and Policy)
Jay Stachowicz, Ph.D., Professor (Evolution and Ecology) Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Maureen Stanton, Ph.D., Professor (Evolution and Ecology)
Sharon Y. Strauss, Ph.D., Professor (Evolution and Ecology)
Donald Strong, Ph.D., Professor (Evolution and Ecology)
Ron Tjeerdema, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Toxicology)
Brian Todd, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Wildlife, Fish Conservation Biology)
Anne Todgham, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Animal Science)
Thomas P. Tomich, Ph.D., Professor (Environmental Science and Policy, Human and Community Development)
Susan L. Ustin, Ph.D., Professor (Land, Air and Water Resources)
Chris Van Kessel, Ph.D., Professor (Plant Sciences)
Dirk Van Vuren, Ph.D., Professor (Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology)
Astrid Volder, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Plant Sciences)
Peter C. Wainwright, Ph.D., Professor (Evolution and Ecology) Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
Andrew Whitehead, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Environmental Toxicology)
Neal M. Williams, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Entomology)
Susan L. Williams, Ph.D., Professor (Evolution and Ecology)
Louie H. Yang, Ph.D., Assistant Professor (Entomology)
Truman P. Young, Ph.D., Professor (Plant Sciences)
Maciej Zwieniecki, Ph.D., Associate Professor (Plant Sciences)

Affiliated Faculty

William Bennett, Ph.D., Associate Researcher Ecologist (John Muir Institute of the Environment)
Richard E. Connon, Ph.D., Assistant Adjunct Professor (Vet Med)
Edwin DeHaven Grosholz, Ph.D., Professor, Cooperative Extension Specialist (Environmental Science and Policy)
Richard Y. Evans, Ph.D., Extension Specialist (Plant Sciences)
Erica Fleishman, Ph.D., Researcher (Environmental Science and Policy)
Elise Gornish, Ph.D., Assistant Specialist Cooperative Extension (Plant Sciences)
Joshua M. Hull, Ph.D., Assistant Adjunct Professor (Animal Science)
Peter Klimley, Ph.D., Adjunct Professor, Associate Research Biologist (Bodega Marine Laboratory)
Bernie May, Ph.D., Adjunct Professor (Animal Science)
A. Keith Miles, Ph.D., Adjunct Professor (Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology)
Malcolm North, Ph.D., Research Associate (Plant Sciences)
Lorence Oki, Ph.D., Associate Specialist in Cooperative Extension (Plant Sciences)
Leslie Roche, Ph.D., Assistant Specialist in Cooperative Extension (Plant Sciences)
Ben Sacks, Ph.D., Adjunct Associate Professor (VM: Population Health and Reproduction)
Hugh Safford, Ph.D., Associate-in (Environmental Science and Policy)
Samuel Sandoval Solis, Ph.D., Assistant Specialist in Cooperative Extension (Land, Air and Water Resources)
Andrea Schreier, Ph.D., Adjunct Assistant Professor (Animal Science)
Kenneth W. Tate, Ph.D., Cooperative Extension Specialist (Plant Sciences)
Swee Teh, Ph.D., Associate Research Toxicologist/Pathologist (Anatomy, Physiology and Cell Biology)
Lisa C. Thompson, Ph.D., Associate Specialist in Cooperative Extension (Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology)
Minghua Zhang, Ph.D., Associate Adjunct Professor (Land, Air and Water Resources)

Page content manager can be reached at Catalog-Comment@ucdavis.edu.


Updated: March 22, 2017 10:38 AM